Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to customers who purchase tickets for Windsor & Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra concerts via our online ticketing platform, thelittleboxoffice.com.  
 
Windsor & Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra (WMSO), 48 Lakeside, Earley, Reading RG6 7PQ (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with the promotion and sale of tickets to events managed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.
 
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is Windsor & Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra.
 
WMSO uses thelittleboxoffice.com, an online application provided by The Little Box Office Limited (“LBO”), to manage our ticket sales.  We use LBO to process personal information as a data processor on Our behalf.  LBO is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with Our instructions.
 
1. What information do We gather?
 
When you use the LBO platform, you may be asked to fill out an online form with personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.
 
This information is collected to enable Us to sell you the tickets only, and will not be passed to any other organisations.
 
Some of the information We collect through forms is marked as mandatory (i.e. the information needed to complete the ticket sale, such as your full name and e-mail address) and other information is provided voluntarily, if you do not provide Us with information that is marked as mandatory We will not be able to process your form or sell you a ticket.
 
2. Payment details
Payment is handled separately, and securely, through Braintree Payment Services.  Your payment card details are never collected by Us and We never have access to them.  You should refer to the Braintree Payment Services’ own privacy notice for information about how they process your personal data.
 
3. Lawful Basis for Processing
We rely on “performance of a contract with the data subject” as the lawful basis of processing your information where we do this so that we can provide you with our tickets and services. 
 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes of informing you of our upcoming events if you have given Us your consent.
 
4. How do We process this information, and for what purpose?
We require these personal details for the following reasons:
We need your full name and e-mail address so We may be able to send you tickets electronically, so We can re-issue you tickets and offer refunds if necessary.
We require this information for Our own record keeping
When you purchase tickets from Us you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to receive emails from Us about Our forthcoming concerts (approximately three times per year).  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of any of Our concert announcement emails.
 
5. Who will We share this information with?
We routinely pass your information to The Little Box Office, who host the online ticketing platform, and the Payment Processor, Braintree Payment Services, for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.
 
We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:
 •        if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or
 •        to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party We interact with.
 
Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties.
 
6. How do We protect your information?
We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
 
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.
 
Our Payment Processor (Braintree Payment Services) uses their own security measures to keep your personal banking details safe, including safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. Please see the Braintree Payment Services’ own privacy notice for more information about how they protect your personal data.
 
7. How you can access, change or remove your information?
 
We welcome any amendments you may suggest, as it is also Our obligation to keep any data We collect as accurate as reasonably possible.
 
If you have an account you will be able to amend this information via your account profile.
 
If you do not have an account, please note that we will have only collected the information in relation to the order you have made, we are unable to update any of those details but we can update our own internal records so the data we collect about you is accurate.
 
8. How long we keep your personal data
 
•        Where you have made a purchase we will hold all your data in relation to that purchase on the LBO platform for 7 years. We are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law.
 •        If you have opted-in to receive emails about upcoming concerts from us, we will hold your contact details until such time as you unsubscribe from our concert announcement email list. You will be given the option to opt-out (unsubscribe) from each concert announcement email you receive from Us.  We may retain some data for up to two years in order to preserve a record of such consent being withdrawn.
 
9. Your Rights
 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
•        access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
•        require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
•        require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
•        receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
•        object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
•        object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
•        object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
•        otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
•        claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
 
More information about individuals’ rights can be viewed on the Information Commission’s Office website
 
 All requests related to individual rights should be made to our Data Protection Officer, via the WMSO website: http://wmso.org.uk/contact
 
11. How to Complain
 
We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
 
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.
 
12. Changes to Our Privacy Notice
 
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. Any changes We may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.
 
13. Use of Cookies and IP Addresses
 
In common with most websites, the WMSO and LBO websites use cookies to enhance a site visitor’s experience. Cookies are small files stored on your computer and they allow the WMSO and LBO websites to remember you, both between visits and during a visit. We use cookies to record your preferences (for example whether you have accepted our cookie policy), to manage logged-in user sessions and to make navigation around the WMSO and LBO websites more efficient.
 
The cookies We use include:
 
Cookies that persist for the duration of the user's browsing session:
•        to ensure consecutive website requests from a particular user are processed by the same web server
•        to remember the capabilities of the user's web browser so that the website can adapt to give the user the best browsing experience
•        to remember the user's short-term preferences when interacting with the site, for example to record if the user hides a menu or starts to fill out a multi-page form

Cookies that persist for a fixed short time (e.g. for a few days)
•        to record that a user is currently logged into the website

Cookies that persist for a longer fixed time (e.g. for a few months)
•        to record the user's preferences, for example that they have accepted the cookie policy
 
We do not use 3rd party cookies, analytics or targeted advertising.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you will not be able to purchase a ticket from the LBO Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.
 
14. External links
This site may contain links to other sites at which your personal information is collected, on our concert pages for example. When following a link to another site, the collection and use of your personal information is controlled by the privacy policy of that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of external websites and your use of external websites is at your own risk.
 
15. Contact
All questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to the WMSO Data Protection Officer via the WMSO website http://www.wmso.org.uk/contact .